13th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition
15 - 17 May 2019 • Baku Expo Center
Exhibition » About Exhibition
The 13th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets, HOREX Caucasus 2019, will be held at Baku Expo Centre from the 15th to the 17th of May. HOREX Caucasus, the only specialised hospitality event in the South Caucasus and the Caspian region, will provide an ideal opportunity to get acquainted with the products and services of leading national and foreign manufacturers, and to share experiences and observe the latest innovations in the industry.
Participants from Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Russia, Belarus and a number of other countries will meet with distributors and manufacturers to conclude mutually beneficial transactions and demonstrate their professional equipment for kitchens and supermarkets, confectionery and bakery equipment, professional retail equipment, as well as air purification, cleaning and refrigeration equipment, furniture, and so on.
Exhibition will be held with the support of National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organisers.
This year’s exhibition will be accompanied by many additional events. As part of HOREX 2019, B2B meetings will be held to allow representatives of both local and foreign companies to meet in person and discuss opportunities for cooperation, while expanding their sales.
Moreover, the exhibition will, for the first time, host the ‘Showcase of new products.’ By exhibiting their products right in the shop windows, participants will have a unique opportunity to draw attention to their new products and describe their unique features.
During the exhibition days, the first ever Chef Championship, ‘Chefs Cup,’ will be held as a joint project with organisational support from the Development of Tourism and National Cuisine Public Union and Chefs.az. The competition will be attended by leading chefs of the most respected hotels and restaurants in our city, who will demonstrate their high level of professionalism, talent and impressive culinary skills.
After conducting marketing research and taking into account numerous requests from exhibitors, the organisers decided to hold the Caucasian International Exhibition Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets, HOREX Caucasus 2019, under one roof with food and packaging exhibitions in May; it will give new impetus to fruitful cooperation and open up new opportunities for exhibitors.
This unique event in the region will bring together key persons of the hotel and restaurant business in our country, as well as foreign specialists in the industry, creating favourable conditions for strengthening already existing business contacts, as well as opening up opportunities for creating new ones.